The Warranty Registration Form at issue was a two-page document, which contained, among others, the following provisions:
[…] In reaching its holding, the Court of Appeal rejected Thor’s argument that it had offered to stipulate to the Indiana court applying California law, including the Song-Beverly Act, the CLRA, and “all other unwaivable California substantive rights,” which it argued included the right to a jury trial. Thor had argued that the unenforceable clauses should be severed from the warranty and the enforceable forum selection clause should remain and be enforced, relying on California Civil Code § 1599 (“Where a contract has several distinct objects, of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.”). In rejecting this argument, the Court of Appeal placed substantial emphasis on its stated aim of deterring parties from drafting unenforceable clauses and then relying on courts to sever them.